DDWC
July 2017 Meeting
P1050133.jpg

Our guest demonstrator was Margaret Garrard seen here commencing an example of involuted turning. Four staves glued up with newspaper.

P1050134.jpg

Outside turned to shape (this will become the inside).

P1050135.jpg

Stage 1 completed and the four staves reversed and glued up - outside is now the inside.

P1050137.jpg

Timber turned to final shape.

P1050139.jpg

The completed Xmas ornament.

P1090351.JPG

Afternoon session saw Margaret turn a thin walled (2mm.) bowl.

A.jpg

This was decorated with transfers.

P1090371.JPG

The bowl after painting.

P1090378.JPG

Piercing technique of the painted bowl also demonstrated.

P1050130.jpg

Further examples . . . . . .

P1050129.jpg

. . . . . . . of Margaret's work.

P1010737.JPG

First place in the Members' Open competition went to visitor Eric Hudson with his segmented bowl in Oak.("appearance" point only.)

P1010739 (1).jpg

First place for points scoring to Tina Shinner for her pyrography work on Beech.

P1010752 (1).jpg

Second place to John Waring for his disappearing ball game in Beech which earned him a bonus point.

P1010733 (1).jpg

Third equal and following the "child's toy" theme was Gregory Holmes . . .

P1010753 (1).jpg

. . . . also Third equal and following the theme was John Williams who went all Russian on us . .

P1010755 (1).jpg

. . . . also sharing Third was Derek Puplett who also grabbed a bonus point with his cup and ball game.

P1010748 (1).jpg

Also entered was a carving in Pine by Chris Carlton-Bull . . . .

P1010749 (1).jpg

. . .bowl in Oak from Graham Legg . . . .

P1010735 (1).jpg

. . .and Carol Snell with her toy and grotesque carving.

P1010757 (1).jpg

In the Masters' competition first place was taken by Peter Fantham for his two bowls . . . .

P1010760 (1).jpg

. . . . turned from a single block of Beech.

P1010758 (1).jpg

Richard Hagues came second and got a bonus point for his tractor and trailer.

P1010759 (1).jpg

Third place taken by Dick Potter for his use of Laburnum.