DDWC
November 2019 Meeting
P1060319.jpeg

A couple of the members who tried their hand on a scrollsaw.

P1060344.jpeg

Some members brought along their own machine.

P1060334.jpeg

Ernie Hanson does it sitting down . . . . . .

P1060336.jpeg

. . . . while Peter Blair prefers to stand.

P1060320.jpeg

Now boys, listen to what sir tells you!

P1060340.jpeg

And then you'll be able to do it yourself!

P1060332.jpeg

David Reynolds demonstrates the making of Xmas baubles.

P1060321.jpeg

Members discuss the display of items made by their colleagues.

P1060322.jpeg

You can always learn from the work of others.

P1060323.jpeg

"Teacher" Liz keeps a close eye on her "students" . . .

P1060348.jpeg

. . . before joing them in pyrographing some "Lovely Letters".

P1060330.jpeg

The group seems to grow each month.

P1060339.jpeg

The carvers are deep in concentration although some of them appear to have gone for a cuppa!

P1060367.jpeg

First place in the Masters' Competition - Peter Fantham (photo does not do justice to the size of the entry.)

P1060364.jpeg

Second place went to John Williams

P1060363.jpeg

Third to Dick Potter.

P1060365.jpeg

Also entered was : David Reynolds . . . . . . . .

P1060366.jpeg

. . . . John Henbery . . . .

P1060368.jpeg

and Peter Rutter.

P1060355.jpeg

First place in the Members' competition went to Graham Legg.

P1060359.jpeg

Closely followed in second place by Terry Murtha.

P1060354.jpeg

Third place taken by Jenni Ebbrell.

P1060353.jpeg

Also entered were, Greg Holmes work in Beech . . . .

P1060352.jpeg

Roger King's turned and carved entry in Sycamore . . .

P1060351.jpeg

Geoff Dalton's entry . . . .

P1060358.jpeg

. . . Tony Rawcliffe's carving . . . .

P1060360.jpeg

. . . Tina Shinner has been beachcombing in Snelston for her materials!

P1060357.jpeg

Liz King puts in her first scrollsawn entry using Beech.

P1060350.jpeg

Graham Jerram's coloured Sycamore bowl.

P1060356.jpeg

Val Branson used Cherry for her turnings.

P1060361.jpeg

Isabelle Dawson's entry in Utile.