DDWC
November 2017 Meeting
P1050264.jpg

Tony Reindorp's marquetry workshop gets underway.

P1050269.jpg

Almost a full house for the carvers supervised by Roger King.

P1050270.jpg

Great concentration shown by pyrographer Tina Shinner.

P1050265.jpg

Bill Morley demonstrates sharpening of drill bits.

P1050268.jpg

Ernie Hanson concentrating hard at his first scrollsaw session.

P1050275.jpg

Dick Potter coaches a young newbie on the lathe.

P1050271.jpg

John McConnell shows a carver how to sharpen her tools.

P1050272.jpg

Part of the big tool sale.

P1050273.jpg

Which made the Treasurer, Digby Owen, a very happy man at cashing-up time.

P1050276.jpg

Display of members' work.

P1050292.jpg

First place in the Masters' section went to James Sharpe for the earrings in Yew

P1050293.jpg

Second to Richard Hagues who used a coconut shell for his raw material.

P1050296.jpg

Third place to Tom Livesey with his "pencil pot".

P1050295.jpg

Also on the table was an entry from Peter Fantham . . . . .

P1050291.jpg

. . . . .and Dick Potter.

P1050279.jpg

First place in the Members' Open section went to Derek Puplett for his oriental urn in Cherry and Lime.

P1050280.jpg

Second to John Williams for this impressive collection in Wenge.

P1050282.jpg

Third equal to Graham Legg for his bowl in Sycamore . . .

P1050289.jpg

. . . and Geoff Dalton's urn in Mahogany.

P1050278.jpg

Also entered was the necklace and earring set by Tony Reindorp.

P1050277.jpg

. . .bangle from Roger King . . .

P1050281.jpg

. . . pendant in Olive by Liz King . . . .

P1050283.jpg

. . . David Waldron's caged bottle in Mahogany . . .

P1050286.jpg

. . . Graham Jerram's bowl in Oak . . .

P1050287.jpg

. . John Waring's "purse" in Beech . . .

P1050285.jpg

. . . very topical entry from Philip Jones in Box . . .

P1050290.jpg

. . .breadboard by Tina Shinner in Bamboo . . . .

P1050300.jpg

. . . pendant in Beech by Greg Holmes . . .

P1050284.jpg

. . . pendant in Rosewood by David Reynolds.