DDWC
June 2018 Meeting
P1050549.jpg

And they're off!

P1050550.jpg

Visitors and members find a lot to discuss at the display of members' work.

P1050580.jpg

Some very special pieces were displayed.

P1050581.jpg

A good mix of pieces representing turning, carving, scroll sawing and pyrography.

P1050551.jpg

Graham Legg, one of our new qualified tutors, assists a visitor.

P1050599.jpg

David Reynolds demonstrates small scale (lace bobbin) turning.

P1050552.jpg

Tony Reindorp and Terry Cambridge had their marquetry stall set up to wow visitors as they entered the hall.

P1050553.jpg

Roger King was kept busy coaching people in wood carving.

P1050556.jpg

This visitor now flying solo!

P1050587.jpg

Two more have a go!

P1050586.jpg

Lisa Williams keeps a watchful eye on pyrographers.

P1050583.jpg

James Sharpe takes care not to cut his fingers on his scroll saw whilst on public display!

P1050596.jpg

And then hands over to a visitor.

P1050555.jpg

Professional pyrographer, Bob Neill, set up his stall and talked to visitors and members about the craft.

P1050559.jpg

Jean Nellis looks after husband Geoff's stall.

P1050557.jpg

Douglas Moseley mans the charity (Take Heart-Derby) stall.

P1050593.jpg

Our team of fully qualified woodturners.

P1050568.jpg

First place in the Members' Open competition (second equal on the day) went to Carole Snell's carving in Sycamore.

P1050577.jpg

Second place (first place on the day) to Peter Rutter who used Purpleheart, Ash and Pine.

P1050566.jpg

Third place (third equal on the day) went to David Reynolds for his rack of pens.

P1050571.jpg

Peter Blair (second equal on the day) entered a walking stick with badger head carving in Lime.

P1050578.jpg

Graham Jerram's bowl in Burr Elm was third equal on the day.

P1050569.jpg

Also entered was David Waldron's bowl in Spalted Maple.

P1050567.jpg

Graham Legg entered a goblet in Yew.

P1050570.jpg

Liz King's pyrographed entry was on Birch Ply.

P1050572.jpg

No mistaking Tony Reindorp's marquetry work!

P1050574.jpg

Tina Shinner's pyrographed and painted box.

P1050575.jpg

Another one from Terry Murtha.

P1050579.jpg

A long stemmed goblet in Oak from John Waring.

P1050576.jpg

Ernie Hanson scroll sawed a piece in readiness for an important anniversary.

P1050573.jpg

Lidded pot from Geoff Dalton.

P1050564.jpg

First place in the Masters' section (first on the day) went to Peter Fantham.

P1050562.jpg

John Williams used Burr Elm to make this lidded hollowform taking second place (second on the day)

P1050565.jpg

Third equal position taken by Richard Hagues.

P1050561.jpg

Third equal (also third on the day) claimed by Dick Potter for his bowl in Walnut.